OUR SERVICES

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

Let Us Know

Citizenship Attorney

Being a Citizen of the United States is an important privilege that will provide you with many civil benefits and protections that Green Card holders do not have. There are general requirements for naturalization. However, there are occasional deviations from these guidelines. In order to prepare for the naturalization process, it is important to understand these general guidelines, such as:

  • You must have been a legal permanent resident for a number of years (3 years when married to a U.S. citizen; 5 years when not married to a U.S. citizen)
  • You must have lived in the district you are requesting naturalization from for at least 90 days
  • You must have lived in the same place the entire 90 days (without leaving the country)
  • You must have physically been in the United States for at least 30 months prior to naturalization
  • You must have had good moral character for the previous 5 years (no criminal activity)
  • You must pass an English and Civics test
  • You must be at least 18 years old

Please consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney to analyze your goals and situation and advise you on your eligibility to get your US Citizenship.